Cisco > Switches > Catalyst 4900 Switch > Catalyst 4900M Switch > WS-X4908-10GE=

OverviewCisco WS-X4908-10GE Catalyst 4900M 8-Port 10GE half Card with X2
Mfr. Part Number:

WS-X4908-10GE=

Manufacturer: Cisco
Description: Cisco WS-X4908-10GE Catalyst 4900M 8-Port 10GE half Card with X2 Interfaces
Full Description: Cisco WS-X4908-10GE Catalyst 4900M 8-Port 10-Gigabit or 16 1-Gigabit Full-duplex Ethernet Half-Card Module with X2 Interfaces, MMF or SMF (optical) or Category 5 or Category 6 (copper) cable type
Status: Current Product
Inventory & Prices
Condition:

UPP (Used in a PLCH Packaging)

Warranty: One Year Replacement Warranty
Availability:
0 in stock 13 available for pre-order
Shipping Date:
 - Ships within 3 working days
Retail Price: $7,500.00
Your Price: $874.00
Quantity:
   
 
Image
WS-X4908-10GE=
Similar Parts Mfr Cond Description Retail Price Disc Qty
WS-X4908-10GE= Cisco NSO Cisco WS-X4908-10GE Catalyst 4900M 8-Port 10GE half Card with X2 Interfaces $7,500.00 $4,261.00 -43% 1 buyit
WS-X4908-10GE= Cisco NSS Cisco WS-X4908-10GE Catalyst 4900M 8-Port 10GE half Card with X2 Interfaces $7,500.00 $2,186.00 -71% 1 buyit
Specs & Technical Data
Specifications: 8 (10-Gigabit) or 16 (1-Gigabit) Ports. Each 10-Gigabit port can be converted into two 1-Gigabit ports using a Cisco TwinGig converter module (CVR-X2-SFP) and SFP transceivers. Each 10-Gigabit X2 port can also be converted into one 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceiver port by installing a Cisco OneX converter module ((CVR-X2-SFP10G). Connector type: SC (optical) or RJ-45 (copper); Supports X2 transceivers, SFP+ transceiver using a Cisco OneX converter module, SFP transceiver using a Cisco TwinGig converter module. 
Miscellaneous: TwinGig converter modules may be installed in place of X2 transceiver modules for 1-GB SFP transceiver connections. When TwinGig is inserted into one port, its neighbor port automatically converts to 1 GE interfaces whether it has a TwinGig installed or not, so TwinGig converters must be positioned next to each other. The neighboring port to a TwinGig port cannot support an X2. 
Related Products
WS-C4900M
WS-C4900M
$1,544.00
WS-X4992=
WS-X4992=
$207.00